Heritage School Art at KACC

KACC Art Work

YOUTH ARTIST RECEPTION
KACC
228 EARL GARRETT STREET-DOWNTOWN KERRVILLE
SATURDAY: APRIL 8TH FROM 2:00 TO 4:00 PM

COME SEE THE SHOW!
TUESDAY-SATURDAY, 10:00 AM TO 4:00 PM
SUNDAY, 1:00 TO 4:00 PM

Here are the student ARTISTS and their art pieces:

3rd Grade:
Quinci Mayer, 3D, Clay Bird Whistle
Quinci Mayer, 3D, Japanese Fold Book: Hippocampus

6th Grade:
Brooke Chastain, 3D, Clay Cross Plaque
Gage Nelson, 3D, Clay Cross Plaque
Will Keller. 2D, Paper Mosaic, Apple
Madison Brantley, 2D, Paper Mosaic, Dolphins
Ellie Cummings, 2D, Watercolor Leaves
Kate Abel, 2D, Watercolor Leaves
Caroline Abel, 2D, Watercolor Leaves

7th Grade:
Ellie Faucheux, 2D, Vivaldi’s Fall Painting
Lilah Brillhart, 2D, Rose Les Fauves Painting
Emma Stewart, 2D, Daisy Pencil Drawing
Carter Davidson, 2D, Vivaldi’s Winter Painting
Ellie Faucheux, 2D, Shell Pencil Drawing
Ainsley Plesko, 2D, Vivaldi’s Winter Painting

8th Grade:
Katie Chastain, 2D, Mixed Media, Leonardo’s Skeleton
Finn Sawtelle, 2D, Mixed Media, Leonardo’s Skeleton
Sam Richburg, 3D, Bas Relief Celtic Cross, True Vine
Katie Chastain, 3D, Bas Relief Celtic Cross, Rose of Sharon
Josie Fevig, 2D, Monoprint Cave of Lascaux, Owl
Mary Armes, 2D, Monoprint Cave of Lascaux, Horse
Joshua Hoermann, 2D, Egyptian Repousse

Nota bene: Ribbons are only awarded to HS students!

9th Grade:
Hannah Bray, 2D, Greco Roman Pastel, Poseidon
Eli Christensen, 2D, Greco Roman Pastel, War Horse
Daniel Sauer, 2D, Greco Roman Pastel, Dying Gaul
Will Cummings, 2D, Greco Roman Pastel, Apollo-HONORABLE MENTION
Jinn Khuc, 2D, Greco Roman Pastel, Atlas
Hannah Bray, 3D, Ceramic Mug for Cookies

10th Grade:
Jesse Mayer, 3D, Byzantine Ikon, Altered Book
Abi Lindner, 3D, Byzantine Ikon, Altered Book-SECOND PLACE
Jon Hoermann, 3D, Penguin Ceramic Mug
Eli OOsterbaan, 3D, Lord Voldemort, Ceramic Mug
Jesse Mayer, 3D, Flying Pig, Ceramic Bowl-HONORABLE MENTION
Erin Klokker, 2D, Linocut Print, Jesus’ Appearing
Mason Dickerson, 2D, Linocut Print, Walrus

11th Grade:
Noelle Christensen, 3D, Celtic Princess, Ceramic Mug
Amy Lucas, 3D, Dog, Ceramic Figurine
True Stephens, 3D, Viking, Ceramic Mug
Clair Lindner, 2D, Oil Painting, By the Lake
Kate McComack-Morris, 2D, Intaglio Print
Elliot Armes, 3D, Asian Cache Box
Jackson Abel, 2D, Romanesque Scratch Art-HONORABLE MENTION

12th Grade:
Dylan Sione, 2D, Oil Painting, On the Avenue
Blake Ashley, 2D, Oil Painting, By the River
Madeleine Londa, 2D, Oil Painting, In the Chapel
Jackson Shaver, 2D, Oil Painting, Self-Portrait as Picasso
Jackson Shaver, 3D, Snake, Ceramic Bowl
Elijah Farmer, 2D, Gothic Courtyard, Scratch Art

Heritage Choir Performs at the Pearl Harbor Remembrance Ceremony

Heritage School Choir Performs at the Pearl Harbor Remembrance Ceremony at the Nimitz in Fredericksburg, TX

Dylan Sione Named Commended National Merit Scholar

Heritage School Senior, Dylan Sione Named Commended National Merit Scholar

Flight Night Week Schedule October 10-14

Heritage School celebrates the week of Flight Night and Friday Night Lights in October 14.